Cobb Photo Competition Results

 

August Competition Winners "Patriotism" - John Clemmer, Judge
(view winning photos here)

Novice
Heather Finley - 1st Place "Running with Glory"
Linda Bryan - 2nd Place "Freedom, Pride in the Country"

Black & White
Jeff Westland - 1st Place "Freedom, Because of the Brave"
Yolanda Santiago-White - 2nd Place "Stars, Stripes, and Stirrups"
Jeff Westland - 3rd Place "Life, Liberty, and Prosperity)
Bob Kelley - Honorable Mention "Turn the Page"
Don Grider - Honorable Mention "Old Soldiers"

Color
Sally Hale - 1st Place "Wings over North Georgia"
Mark Chandler - 2nd Place "Sea of Flags"
Yolanda Santiago-White - 3rd Place "Let Freedom Ride"
Don Grider - Honorable Mention "Oh Say Can You See"
Rob Hale - Honorable Mention "Reflection Pass"

 


July Competition Winners - "General" -- John Mariana, Judge
(view winning photos here)
Novice
Mark Buckert - 1st Place (School on a Kansas Prairie)
Heather Finley - 2nd Place (Western Horse)
Rich Howard - 3rd Place (Beats Walkin')
Heather Finley - Honorable Mention (Chey)
Melissa Chalk - Honorable Mention (Broke Down Palace)

Black & White
Steven Powell - 1st Place (Cobblestone Glow)
Rob Hale - 2nd Place (Walk This Way)
Bob Kelley - 3rd Place (Backwoods Saw Mill)
Mark Chandler - Honorable Mention (Peachtree Center Station)
Jeff Westland - Honorable Mention (Nashville Skyline)

Color
Sally Hale - 1st Place (Sea Oats)
Paul Shimek - 2nd Place (Behind Bars)
Rob Hale - 3rd Place (International)
Greg Evans - Honorable Mention (Blue Line Metro)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - Honorable Mention (Dome and Demi-Dome)

 

 


June Competition Winners - "Architecture" -- Scott Johnson, Judge
view winning photos here
Novice
Ashley Miller - 1st Place (A Wrinkle in Time)
Heather Finley - 2nd Place (Berry College Church)
Mark Buckert - 3rd Place (Arched Walkway)
Mark Buckert - Honorable Mention (Blue Door in the Alley)
Cathy Maddox - Honorable Mention (No Wasted Space)

Black & White
Diane Powell - 1st Place (Urban Geometry)
Paul Shimek - 2nd Place (Grand Mosque)
Sally Hale - 3rd Place (Going Up)
Steven Powell - Honorable Mention (Doorway in Paris)
Jeff Westland - Honorable Mention (Angles for Angels)

Color
Rob Hale - 1st Place (Smile)
Paul Shimek - 2nd Place (Fort)
Jeff Westland - 3rd Place (Shelburne's Evening Glow)
Phyllis Westland - Honorable Mention (Room with a View)
Mark Chandler - Honorable Mention (Center for Civil and Human Rights)

 

 

 


May Competition Winners - "Impressionism" - Shannon Belletti, Judge
(view winners gallery here)
Novice
Heather Finley - 1st Place - "Flowers Whisper in the Breeze"
Mark Buckert - 2nd Place - "Trees In A Street Puddle"
Rich Howard - 3rd Place - "Photographing the Sunset"
Rich Howard - Honorable Mention - "Explosion of Color"
Mark Buckert- Honorable Mention - "Sand Castles At The Beach"

Black & White
Jeff Westland - 1st Place - "Tulipomania"
Don Grider - 2nd Place - "Nightmare"
Paul Shimek - 3rd Place - "Waves"
Steven Powell- Honorable Mention - "Ghostly Flower"
Bob Kelley - Honorable Mention - "Le Pont de la Riviére"

Color
Don Grider - 1st Place - "Wet Lunch"
Steven Powell - 2nd Place - "Ocean Dawn"
Greg Evans - 3rd Place - "Vortex"
Sally Hale - Honorable Mention - "Lily Pond Reflection"
Bob Kelley- Honorable Mention - "Rookery Sunrise"

 

 


April Competition Winners - "Shapes" - David Akoubian, Judge
(view winners gallery here)

 

Novice
1st Place - Heather Finley - "Through the Church Door"
2nd Place - Heather Finley - "Garden of the Gods"
3rd Place - Mark Buckert - "Tomatoes"
Honorable Mention - Mark Buckert - "Organ Pipes"
Honorable Mention - Rich Howard - "If This Wall Could Talk"

Black and White
1st Place - Paul Shimek - "Pottery"
2nd Place - Don Grider - "Night Connection"
3rd Place - Mark Chandler - "Swirl"
Honorable Mention - Mark Chandler - "Old Washer"
Honorable Mention - Rob Hale - "Hats, Robes and Shoes"

Color
1st Place - Phyllis Westland - "Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds"
2nd Place - Jeff Westland - "Come On In"
3rd Place - Don Grider - "Cheese Grater With Attitude"
Honorable Mention - Steve Powell - "Zig Zag"
Honorable Mention - Phyllis Westland - "Windmills of Your Mind"

 


March Competition Winners - "On the Street" - Lauren Holley, Judge
(view winner's gallery here)

Novice
Heather Finley - 1st Place (Spare Change)
Ashley Miller - 2nd Place (The Cat's Meow)
Ashley Miller - 3rd Place (Watcher)
Peter Caterino - Honorable Mention (Tombstone)
Peter Caterino - Honorable Mention (Sabino Canyon Bridge)

Black & White
Paul Shimek - 1st Place (Walking Up the Street)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 2nd Place (Pigeon Route)
Paul Shimek - 3rd Place (Street Musician's Shadow)
Don Grider - Honorable Mention (Eavesdropping)
David Batley - Honorable Mention (Sentinelle Sur Le Pont)

Color
Phyllis Westland - 1st Place (An Angle on the Story)
Paul Shimek - 2nd Place (Taxi)
Paul Shimek - 3rd Place (Unaware of Surroundings)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - Honorable Mention (Roman Street)
Yolanda Santiago-White - Honorable Mention (Bal'more Hon)

 

 


February 2017 Winners "Up Close" - Marvin Price, Judge
(view winner's gallery here)

Novice
Heather Finley - 1st Place (This Bud's For You)
Heather Finley - 2nd Place (A Moment's Glance)
Peter Caterino - 3rd Place (Ammonite)

Black & White
Paul Shimek - 1st Place (Lined Leaf-Tail Gecko)
Barbara Stevenson - 2nd Place (Quilting Hands)
Don Grider - 3rd Place (Water Lily)
Paul Shimek - Honorable Mention (Crab)
Jeff Westland - Honorable Mention (Tidal Pool Finds)

Color
Don Grider - 1st Place (Nautilus)
Paul Schleif - 2nd Place (Gum Drop Eyes)
Barbara Stevenson - 3rd Place (Thistle Blossom)
Rob Hale - Honorable Mention (Dirty Watch)
Don Grider - Honorable Mention (Tiny Bubbles)

 

 


Janurary 2017 Winners "General Vintage" - Mike Boatright, Judge
(view winners gallery here)
Novice
Linda Bryan - 1st Place (Pure Innocence)
Linda Bryan - 2nd Place (Azure Allure)
Peter Caterino - 3rd Place (Driftwood Beach)
Richard Koenig - Honorable Mention (Flowing Waters)

Black & White
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 1st Place (Light in Darkness)
Don Grider - 2nd Place (Hawkeye)
Jeff Westland - 3rd Place (The Path)
Barbara Stevenson - Honorable Mention (Shay Locomotive

Color
Paul Shimek - 1st Place (Three Rats & a Boy)
Steven Powell - 2nd Place (Decrepid)
Diane Powell - 3rd Place (Early Morning Blues)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - Honorable Mention (Midnight in the Midnight)

 


2016 Photos of the Year Winners

 


November 2016 Winners "High Key / Low Key" - Valerie Dibble, Judge
view winner's photos here
Novice
Steven Powell - 1st Place (Pointing the Way - Oregon)
Milton Schreiber - 2nd Place (Storm Over the Marsh)
Milton Schreiber - 3rd Place (Tired of Running)
Victoria Necessary - Honorable Mention (Daisy)

Black & White
Rick Olson - 1st Place (Walking)
Phyllis Westland - 2nd Place (Basket Case)
Bob Kelley - 3rd Place (Moon Over the Smokies)
Rick Olson - Honorable Mention (Majesty)

Color
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 1st Place (Classic Still Life)
Paul Schleif - 2nd Place (Shelter Cat)
Paul Schleif - 3rd Place (Fat Bird)
Rick Olson - Honorable Mention (Umbrella Man)

 

 


October 2016 Winners 'Long Exposure' -- David Akoubian, Judge
(view winner's photos here)

 

Novice
Milton Schreiber - 1st Place (Monument Valley Milky Way)
Steven Powell - 2nd Place (Dreamy Ocean)
Penny Howard - 3rd Place (Alaska Lights)
Steven Powell - Honorable Mention (Showtime)

Black & White
Phyllis Westland - 1st Place (West Coast Tripping)
Rick Olson - 2nd Place (Assault)
Rob Hale - 3rd Place (Jumper)
Jeff Westland - Honorable Mention (The Recruits)

Color
Phyllis Westland - 1st Place (On the Wheel)
Paul Shimek - 2nd Place (Asleep at the Wheel)
Jeff Westland - 3rd Place (Just What it A-Piers)
Paul Shimek - Honorable Mention (Ghost)

 


September 2016 Winners - "Still Life" - Michael West, Judge
(view winning photos here)

 

Novice
Heather Finley - 1st Place (Isolation)
Milton Schreiber - 2nd Place (Moonlight Sonata)
Rich Howard - 3rd Place (Würden Sie Eine Schnapps Mögen)
Victoria Necessary - Honorable Mention (Hands at Rest)

Black & White
Phyllis Westland - 1st Place (The Hanging)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 2nd Place (Garlic Spirit)
Jeff Westland - 3rd Place (The Shed)
Mark Chandler - Honorable Mention (Buick Super)

Color
Jeff Westland - 1st Place (Paw Paw's Tools)
Phyllis Westland - 2nd Place (Pull the Wool Over Your Eyes)
Phyllis Westland - 3rd Place (Block & Tackle)
Mark Chandler - Honorable Mention (Flamingo Factory)

 


August 2016 Winners - "Unusual Perspective" - Ledra and Jeff Woodlee, Judges
(view winning photos here)

Novice
Milton Schreiber - 1st Place (Lonely Wait)
Diane Powell - 2nd Place (Worm's Eye View)
Milton Schreiber - 3rd Place (Next Meal)
Diane Powell - Honorable Mention (Pizza Ready Yet?)

Black & White
Sally Hale - 1st Place (Reflection at the Bow)
Mark Chandler - 2nd Place (Going Up)
Bob Kelley - 3rd Place (Tension Rods)
Phyllis Westland - Honorable Mention (Giants in the Land)

Color
Phyllis Westland - 1st Place (A Whale of a Tale)
Stanley Coker - 2nd Place (Old Sautee General Store)
Paul Shimek - 3rd Place (Barricade)
Mark Chandler - Honorable Mention (Catcher's View)

 

 


July 2016 Winners - "Transportation" (Joe Boris, Judge)
(view winning photos here)

 

 Novice
Diane Powell - 1st Place (Seen Better Days)
Diane Powell - 2nd Place (NO TRAFFIC HERE!)
Victoria Necessary - 3rd Place (Duality in Blue)
Steven Powell - Honorable Mention (Green Miles)

Black & White
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 1st Place (All Aboard)
Bob Kelley - 2nd Place (Bike Shop)
Jeff Westland - 3rd Place (Bottoms Up)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - Honorable Mention (Thermoking)

Color
Phyllis Westland - 1st Place (The Hector)
Randy Myers - 2nd Place (Cool Ride)
Rob Hale - 3rd Place (Westerly Yacht Club)
Bob Kelley - Honorable Mention (Elevator Tower)

 


June 2016 Winners - "Abstract" (Judge - John Clemmer)
Veiw winning photos here
Novice
Rich Howard - 1st Place (Prairie Fire)
Steven Powell - 2nd Place (Event Horizon)
Diane Powell - 3rd Place (Lines & Angles)
Victoria Necessary - Honorable Mention (Feel the Tension)

Black & White
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 1st Place (Dark Wash)
Paul Shimek - 2nd Place (Acne Scars)
Phyllis Westland - 3rd Place (From The Ceiling)
Tim Wolfe - Honorable Mention (Memorial)

Color
Paul Shimek - 1st Place (Wet Rose)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 2nd Place (Headless Peacock)
Rob Hale - 3rd Place (It's How You See It)
Phyllis Westland - Honorable Mention (Ice Age)

 

 


May 2016 Winners - "Trees" -- (Larry Winslett, Judge)
(view winning photos here)
Novice
Diane Powell - 1st Place (Morning Mist)
Steven Powell - 2nd Place (Geyser Trees)
Diane Powell - 3rd Place (Tree Lace)
Penny Buckingham - Honorable Mention (Low Country Trees)

Black & White
Barbara Stevenson - 1st Place (Looking Up)
Barbara Stevenson - 2nd Place (Do You See What I See?)
David Batley - 3rd Place (Blowin' in the Wind)
Paul Schleif - Honorable Mention (Live Oak)

Color
Randy Myers - 1st Place (Quivering Waters)
Sally Hale - 2nd Place (Scioto County, OH)
Yolanda Santiago-White - 3rd Place (Lone Tree)
David Batley - Honorable Mention (All Praise the Last Tree)

 

 


April 2016 Winners - "Hands" - (Mike Boatright, Judge)
(view winning photos here)

Novice
Heather Finley - 1st Place (Mother's Hands)
Steven Powell - 2nd Place (Ashlin Parker and His Horn)
Rich Howard - 3rd Place (John 8:32)
Victoria Necessary - Honorable Mention (Dramatic Muse)

Black & White
Rick Olson - 1st Place (Precision)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 2nd Place (Pale Music)
Phyllis Westland - 3rd Place (Smoke Break)
Elaine Bullard - Honorable Mention (Clappers)

Color
Paul Shimek - 1st Place (Zombie Hands)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 2nd Place (Left Paw)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 3rd Place (Warmth)
Rick Olson - Honorable Mention (Touch Your Foot)

 

 


March 2016 Winners "Urban Landscape" (Dean Stevenson, Judge)
(view winning photos here)


Novice
Penny Buckingham - 1st Place (Mother Theresa's)
Steven Powell - 2nd Place (Hilton by the Crane)
Bill Culpepper - 3rd (Main Street in Salt Lake City)
Rich Howard - Honorable Mention (Power Plant)

Black & White
Jeff Westland - 1st Place (Morning Freight)
David Robinson - 2nd Place (Chicago)
Rob Hale - 3rd Place (Dying Breed)
Elaine Bullard - Honorable Mention (Electrical)

Color
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 1st Place (Savannah Sidewalk)
Barbara Stevenson - 2nd Place (Fourth Ward Park)
Sally Hale - 3rd Place (Railines Toronto)
Rob Hale - Honorable Mention (The Connector)

 

 


February 2016 Winners "Doors and Windows" (Robin Davis, Judge)
(view winning photos here)
Novice

Steven Powell - 1st Place (Home for Old Pirates)
Lisa Merlotti - 2nd Place (Dreamer)
Steven Powell - 3rd Place (Preservation Hall - New Orleans)
Diane Powell - Honorable Mention (Out My Back Door)

Black & White
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 1st Place (Something Wicked That Way Goes)
Rob Hale - 2nd Place (West Ave. Barber Shop)
Paul Shimek - 3rd Place (Basilica del Voto Nacional #2)
Greg Evans - Honorable Mention (392 Church Street)

Color
Jeff Westland - 1st Place (The Old Door)
Carolyn Hollingsworth - 2nd Place (Are They Still There?)
Sally Hale - 3rd Place (Through The Red Door)
Yolanda Santiago-White - Honorable Mention (The Window Washers)

 

 


January 2016 Winners "General - Vintage" (Judge Marvin Price)
(view winning photos here)
Novice

1st Place - Steven Powell (Upstairs Downstairs)
2nd Place - Victoria Necessary (Big Brown Eyes)
3rd Place - Victoria Necessary (3 Amigos)
Honorable Mention - Rich Howard (The Artist)

Black and White
1st Place - Phyllis Westland (Ride That Board)
2nd Place - Charlie Stannard (Cygnets)
3rd Place - Paul Shimek (Prambanan Temple Ruins)
Honorable Mention - Jeff Westland (Night Light)

Color Prints
1st Place - Paul Schleif (Night Text)
2nd Place - Barbara Stevenson (Zoom Zoom)
3rd Place - Paul Shimek (Tree Blossoms)
Honorable Mention - Paul Scheif (Waxwing)
Honorable Mention - Paul Shimek (Desert Girl)

 


 
"Transportation" Winners (7/11/16) -- Joe Boris, Judge
Novice
Diane Powell
1st
Title
Seen Better Days
Diane Powell
2nd
Title
NO TRAFFIC HERE!
Victoria Necessary
3rd
Title
Duality in Blue
Steven Powell
HM
Title
Green Miles
Black & White
Carolyn Hollingsworth
1st
Title
All Aboard
Bob Kelley
2nd
Title
Bike Shop
Jeff Westland
3rd
Title
Bottoms Up
Carolyn Hollingsworth
HM
Title
Thermoking
Color
Phyllis Westland
1st
Title
The Hector
Mark Chandler
2nd
Title
Cool Ride
Rob Hale
3rd
Title
Westerly Yacht Club
Bob Kelley
HM
Title
Elevator Tower

Powered by liveSite